CP S13 EP12 2019

Monday March 18, 2019

Happy Monday.  The big news over the weekend was the lineup announcement for FOCOMX-11, happening April 26 and 27 in Fort Collins.  FOCOMX marks the official start of the festival season in our region.  Now in its 11th season, the festival is the largest Colorado music showcase, not only in the state but perhaps nationally (as far as I know).

This year’s event will feature over 350 regional acts, including half a dozen comedy showcases.  One big surprise is the reemergence of Fierce Bad Rabbit, who haven’t been heard from since lead singer/songwriter Chris Anderson moved to Boston several years ago.   Other acts include:

10 cent Stranger, 12 Cents for Marvin, 53:14 Film Festival, A Brother’s Fountain, A.M. Pleasure Assassins, Achilles, Adrienne Rae Ash, Ætheric, Altas, Amy and the Peace Pipes, Andrew DeCarlo, Anthony Cole, Anthony P. McGlaun – Homage to Black Music in America, Art Deco, Attack On Venus, Audible (weareaudible), audio flora, Augustus, Autumn Burn, Azanet Rodriguez, Bad Desicions, Badda Boom Brass Band, Banshee Tree, BBMC, Ben Prytherch and the Guardians of Earthly Delight, Benjamin Bell and the District, Bevin Luna, Big Brooklyn, Bison Bone, Black Mesa, Black Moon Howl, Blakeye, Blind Alley Troubadours, Blue Canyon Ritual, Blue Grama, Blues Dogs, Bob Lefevre & The Already Gone, Bogzilla, Boner, Bonnie & the Clydes, Boom Twang, Boss Eagle, Brian James Kittrell and His Cloud, Shaped Band, Bright Silence, Buck Wilde, Cactus Cat, Came and Took It, Canyon Collected, Carolyn Hunter, Cecilia, Chess at Breakfast, Choice City Seven, Choice City Skillet Lickers, Chris Hewitt Group, CITRA, Cody Schell, Collide Vocals, Colony Funk, Compass & Cavern and Creature Canopy (supergroup), Cool Hand Juke, Cosmic Hot Sauce, Cowboys Dead, Crescent City Connection, Crispy Watkins and the Crack Willows, Ccumulus Manos, Danielle Ate The Sandwich, Dank Lloyd Wright, Dave and the Gin Mill Gypsies, Dave Beegle Duo, Dead Jam House Band, Dead Key, Deborah Stafford & the State of Affairs, Deejay Gyro, Def Knock, DJ Channell, DJ DR3W, DJ KILLkenny, DJ Wadada, Douglas Crowl and Rich Boot, Douglass, Dubskin, DW Doucet, El Javi, Elctrx, Elli Perry, Elyse Miller, Emma Marie, Equally Challenged, Eric Straumanis, Erik Babineau, Erik Lunde, Extra Gold, FACEMAN, f-ether, Fierce Bad Rabbit, Floor Model, Forty-Five Plus One with DJ Alf, Foxfeather, French Toast Quartet, Funky Business, FY5, Genetic Concepts, Ghost Tapes, Ginger Whale, Girls On Top!, Glass Cases, GOATZ!, Golden Ghost, Good Gravy, Gora Gora Orkestar, Grace Kuch Band, Graham Good & The Painters, Grant Sabin and the Juke Joint Highball, Green Dream, Guerrilla Fanfare Brass Band, Guerrilla Radio, Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams, Halleway, Hanna Doreen Brown, Hayduke, Hendershot, Hey Bertha, Holdfast., Home Fried Boogaloo, Honky Long Tonkers Duo, HOSS , House with a Yard , Hyzenborg , I Am the Owl, Ian Mahan, Idlewhile, Indigenous Peoples, Intrepid Soul, IrieOso, IRVN, Ivory Circle, izcalli, J Shogren Shanghai’d, Jaanvi Gurung, Jeff Finlin, Jen Korte & the Loss, Jeremy C. Grant, Jill Brzezicki, Jimeni, jinnjinni, Jo Asker Quartet, Joe Lessard (Head for the Hills) and Hanna Doreen, Joey Trouble, Johnny & the Mongrels, Josh and the Long Haul, Julia Kirkwood, Justin Roth, Kiana Rae, Kid Carry, kill your darlings, Kind Dub, King Cardinal, King Crawdad, King Eddie, Knuckle Pups, Kyle James Hauser, L.A.Rose, Lady Gang, LAPOMPE, Last Call Romance, Laurie and Lorrie Duo, Leanaway, LER, Levi Bronson, Lewis Crews and the Swing Nuts, Lil Tree, Lindsey O’Brien Band, Living Dead, Lois and the Lantern, Lola Rising, Lorna’s Swingset, Los Mocochetes, Low, Luna Shade, Macy Paradise, Macy Warner, Magnolia Sessions, Mama Lenny and the Remedy, mandi lix, Many Mountains, Mark Oblinger, massTree, Matt Mahern and Constitution, Max Mackey Band, Maxwell Mud, Maya Bennett, Megan Burtt, Michael Kirkpatrick, Michael Kirkpatrick and the Honey Rider Band, Mike Yob, Mirror Fields, Mojomama, Mono Verde Collective, Monocle Band, Montropo, More than Physics, MountainUs, Ms. Nomer, My Blue Sky, My Dog Ate Chad, Nadalands, Nadavision, Nancy Just, Native Station, Needle and Thread, New Ben Franklins, New Mexican, Nic Kato, No Doubt About It, NOLLIJ, OC/IC, One Flew West, OrganOmatrOn, Oscarella Rock, Outside Pets, oxeye daisy, Panamaa, Paper Girl and Mr. Moon, Pappy Longlegs, Paul Dehaven, Peaches Embry and Rhythm Train, People in General, Pictures of Moss, Pink Fuzz, Pioneer Mother, Places Back Home, Plasma Canvas, Post Paradise, Professor Fox Band, Rebecca Folsom, Red Truck Revival, Ren Short, Retrofette, Robert Shredford, Robert Wilson Blues Band, Roka Hueka, Roots Massive, Rosann Winn, Roy G Biv (ROYGBIV), RSRCH, Rubix KUBED, Rush Hour Train, Russick Smith, Sabotage, Sal D. & Matthew Barella, Sarah Slaton, Sasha Stone Band, Señorita Sometimes, SF1, Shake Me // Wake Me, Shaley Scott, Shannon Fitzsimmons, Shark Dreams, Shotgun Shogun, Shoulda stayed a plumber, Shuck Wagon, Sick Trick, Silver & Gold, Silver and Smoke, Skydyed, Slap Happy, Slow Caves, Songwriters in the Round – Bonnie Sims, Justin Roth, Danielle, Jeff Finlin, Bethel Steele, Sour Boy, Bitter Girl, South to Cedars, Space Between Shadows, Spaceagle, Steelin’ The Spaceways, Stella Luce, Steve Manshel, Stilted Stratusphere, String Theory, Sugar Britches, Sultan and Necromancer, Sunnydale High, Sweet Virginia, Switchman Sleepin’, SYCDVK, Taarka, Taylor Shae, Teague Bechtel Trio, Tenative, The 14ers, The Agregates, The Ailments (Kevin Bolin), The Alcapones, The Bardot’s, The Burroughs, The Catcalls, The Cody Sisters Band, the commoners, The Copper Coins, the COVZ, The Devil’s Share, The Echo Chamber, The Gabrielle Louise Band, The Great Salmon Famine, The Hollow, The Kity Project, The Leshen, The Lollygags, The Matt Skinner Band, The Monday Night Band, The Movers & Shakers, The Nightshades, The Omaha Boys, The Patti Fiasco, The Seen and Unseen, The Seers, The Sickly Hecks, The Sugarbirds, The Swashbuckling Doctors, The Symbols, The Timberline, The Trujillo Company, The Velveteers, The Wendy Woo Band, There’s An Ape for That, Thin Air Crew, Thirteen Nails, TMULE, Tom Scharf & Government Shutdown, Triton, Twirling Zucchinis, Tyler T. and the Common Clay, Tyto Alba, Unified Diversity, vee device, Venture Still, Vinyl Video, Waido Experience, Wasteland Hop, Waylo, We Talk More on Whensdays, weareforests, Wellington Bullings, Whippoorwill, Whitacre, White Rose Motor Oil, WhiteCatPink, WhiteWater Ramble, Whitewater Ramble “Best of” Tributes, WhiteWater Ramble Acoustic Duo, Wild Lives, Wire Faces, Wolf van Elfmand, Wolfer, Wooleye

SEE FOCOMX website for details.


105.5 The Colorado Sound & the Colorado Playlist Present:

Covenhoven with Kid Reverie – Friday, April 19 at E-Town Hall (Boulder)

The Gasoline Lollipops Fri, April 12 Aggie Theater (Fort Collins)

Kyle Emerson Fri, April 5 Lost Lake Lounge (Denver)

SLOW CAVES (Album Release) / One Flew West / Gestalt – Saturday March 23 at Globe Hall (Denver)

The Subdudes for 2 shows Washington’s FoCo – Friday, April 5 and Boulder Theater – Saturday, April 6

FOR MORE SHOWS SEE COLORADOSOUND.ORG


At Bohemian Foundation, our focus is on building community …by coming together to create and enjoy music.

VIDEO PICK OF THE WEEK

If there’s one element about 80’s pop rock that seemed rather ubiquitous throughout it was androgyny. Most knew the style as “glam rock” and Denver’s Love Stallion nails it to the core.  In Valentine, the third video single from the band’s “Unforgettable Ride” debut, lead singer Aaron Hart allows his girlfriend, his Valentine, to transform him into a glamorously  ambiguous performer, resplendent in his form fitting spandex, teased up feathered hair, lipstick and bangles, while belting out what might have risen to hit FM rock radio status circa 1985.


MONDAY MORNING MUSIC MEETING (MMMM)

Let me know if there’s something you think I should play.  Email coloradoplaylist@gmail.com

(D) = debut LP/EP or single
(N) = new track from previously debuted LP/EP
(P) = Colorado Playlist exclusive premier

As usual,  YouTube doesn’t have everything in my collection.

HOUR 1

The Monocles/Higher Elevation “Good Time Music” from The Spider, The Fly & the Boogie Man (2008)
(D) Tom Sharf “Angels” from Buffalo Nickle (2019)
Jeff Finlin “Driving Wheel” from The Guru In The Girl (2017)
Grant Farm “Wanderer” from Kiss The Ground (2016)
(D) Porlolo “I Quit” (2019)

Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics “Summer’s Gone” (2019)
Eldren “We Just Want the World” from We Just Want The World (2014)
Great American Taxi “Fuzzy Little Hippy Girl” from Reckless Habits (2010)
Mojomama “Lazy River” from Red White And Blues (2018)
(D) 21 Taras “Gettin’ Hungry” from Change (2019)

Sunny & the Whiskey Machine “The Ballad of Becky Tait” from New American Dream (2018)
Leftover Salmon “High Country” from High Country (2014)
Annie Booth “Queen Bee” from WANDERLUST (2014)

Poco “Call It Love” from Legacy (1989)
(D) Williams Brothers Band “Outlaw Country” (2019)


South To Cedars “Lightning” from Sunny State (2017)
Apples in Stereo “Dance Floor” from Travellers in Space and Time (2010)
(D) Andy Hackbarth “U Don’t Have 2 Wait” (2019)

Kaitlyn Williams “Rain” from Sunset (2019)
Jon Snodgrass “Remember My Name” from Visitor’s Band (2009)
Patti Fiasco “Small Town Lights” from Small Town Lights (2013)
(D) Kind Dub “Old Ways” (2019)

AMZY “Feet On the Ground” from Feet On the Ground (2018)
OneRepublic “Wherever I Go” from Oh My My (2016)
(D) Matt Skellenger “Vitality” from Vitality (2019)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s