News, Notes & Spins – August 1, 2012

I am brain dead right now.  It’s been one crazy major event after another all summer, with two more to go – The 5th Annual Carbon Valley Music Festival that I produce for the city of Dacono (Aug 4), and then three days of Bohemian Nights at New West Fest a week later in Fort Collins.

Anyone who’s into live music – and especially festivals that feature locally homegrown and groomed acts – are in the right place here in Colorado.  It really is a very remarkable place.  I don’t get off the Front Range too often, so I don’t know about all the events that take place in our mountain locales… but those along the Front Range are treated to a number of great events every year, culminating in what has become the premiere festival concert event for Colorado acts – Bohemian Nights at New West Fest in Fort Collins (Aug 10-12) featuring a veritable who’s who of Colorado talent including this sampling -> Air Dubai, Allegaeon, Arliss Nancy, Bad Weather California, Bunny Gang (featuring Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), Cassie Taylor & the Soul Cavalry, Chad Price, Chuck Pyle, Danielle Ate the Sandwich, Delta Sonics, Devotchka, DubSkin, Euforquestra, Fierce Bad Rabbit, Future Jazz Project, Great American Taxi, Haunted Windchimes, John Common & Blinding Flashes of Light, Juno What?!, Katie Glassman Quintet, Kyle Hollingsworth Band, Liz Barnez, Megan Redmond, Mosey West, Musketeer Gripweed, Rob Drabkin, Selasee and Fafa Family, Shakedown Street, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club,  The Lionel Young Band, The Patti Fiasco, The Swayback, Wendy Woo … and fo’reals many many others (some 90 in all I believe).

And since this column is about Colorado Music & Radio – a big ovation to KRFC Fort Collins for broadcasting many of the sets live on the air during this year’s 3 day event.

I’m equally as proud and enthusiastic about the one day event we put on in Dacono  – For our 5th annual event we’ve added a Colorado ONLY spirits tasting and competition event (including among others 303 and Breckenridge distilleries) – and a youth music, arts and entertainment venue of its own focused on youth performances and education.  The inaugural venue this year will be very music focused, and presented partly by the wonderful Colorado Blues Society who will be presenting music educators Ronnie Shellist and Dan Treanor … our main stage show features the Lionel Young Band, 3 Twins Broadband, Quemando, Buckner Funken Jazz, Katie Glassman Quintet, Bad Brad & the Fat Cats, and the Danny Meyer Trio.

It was an unusually slow month for new titles.  I had to look at Aug 2 2011 to confirm – but yeah, we only had about 1/3 as many new titles added this year as last.  No reason that I can figure out either.  It’s just been a slow year for new releases it seems.  By this time last year, I was tracking 348 current titles.  This year I’m tracking 302.  That looks like about a 12% dropoff Y-T-D.  The upside there is that there are more Colorado titles being reported as played.  July 2012=157 titles reported as played vs. 136 in July 2011.  That may be partly due to the number of reporting stations, and the emergence of Open Air 1340 on the scene the past year – regardless, it’s great to see so many wonderful titles getting played around the state.

Speaking of new stations reporting – welcome back Radio 1190 (Boulder).  The station is under new management, since former GM Mike Flanagan moved onto Open Air 1340 – and they’ve got a new music director who is very excited about sharing what Colorado titles they’re supporting on air.  To submit for airplay consideration, reach out to …

Melissa Cisewski
Music Director
Radio 1190 KVCU
melissa@radio1190.org
303-492-7405

KBUT (Crested Butte) is happy to announce the hiring of its new General Manager, Jerry Lunsford. Jerry brings extensive experience in community radio, most recently with KWMR in West Marin, California. Coloradoans may be familiar with Jerry as the longtime organizer of Camp Runamuck at the Telluride Bluegrass Festival.

KHEN (Salida) has begun a planned multi-year collaboration with the CSO (Colorado Symphony Orchestra) to bring Colorado’s highest quality classical music to the Salida area.  The events will include a special daytime concert and other music education opportunities for local public-, private- and home-schooled children.  The collaboration reinforces KHEN’s role as a vital community asset and voice, and enhances Salida’s reputation as a destination to hear the finest classical music. It also enables the CSO to move towards becoming a truly statewide orchestra in Colorado, serving all citizens. The collaboration further aligns perfectly with, and augments, Salida’s new Creative District, one of only two such districts in the state. To complement and promote the concert series, a new KHEN radio program dedicated exclusively to recordings of the CSO, is currently being developed and is planned to begin sometime this fall.  Watch for details.  For more information, contact KHEN at 719-539-1069. KHEN website = http://www.khen.org/

TOP 40 TITLES – July 2012

(302 titles tracked / 157 titles reported as played)
(LM) TM
(D) = debut, first time on chart
(R) = re-entered chart

(D) 1. Chris Daniels – Better Days (self) Americana/country-folk/bluegrass [Jul-12] *
(5) 2. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker (LoS Records) Americana/jamgrass [Apr-12]
(1) 3. The Lumineers – The Lumineers (Dualtone) Indie/New Alternative [Mar-12]
(6) 4. Tennis – Young & Old (Fat Possum) Indie/New Alternative/pop [Feb-12]
(2) 5. Danielle Ate The Sandwich – {like a king} (Youngest Daughter Records) Folk/pop-folk [May-12]
(4) 6. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed (Family Tree) Indie/New Alternative [Feb-12]
(3) 7. Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams – Live at Hodi’s (self) Americana/alt-country [Jan-12]
(4) 8. O’Brien Party of 7 – Reincarnation, The Songs of Roger Miller (Howdy Skies Music) Folk/Americana [Jun-12]
(12)9. The Swayback – Double Four Time (self) Rock/alternative [Mar-12]
(12) 10. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow (Blank Tape) Folk/folk-rock [Apr-12]
(16) 11. The Jekylls – The Sweet Factory (self) Americana/pop [Mar-12]
(15) 12. Arliss Nancy – Simple Machines (Suburban Home) Rock/southern rock [May-12]
(D) 13. The Knew – Man Monster (self) Rock/alternative [Jun-12]
(9) 14. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband (Telarc) Blues [Jan-12]
(11) 15. Patrick Dethlefs – Fall & Rise (self) Folk/modern [Jun-12]
(30) 16. Katie Glassman – Snapshot (self) Americana [Jan-12] *
(8) 17. Robert Cline, Jr. – All the Right Reasons (Mockingbird Records) Americana/country [May-12] *
(33) 18. Coles Whalen – I Wrote this for You (self) Pop/country crossover [Feb-12]
(18) 19. The Congress – Whatever You Want (self) Rock/roots rock [Apr-12]
(R) 20. Raincheck – Raincheck (Dazzle Recordings) Jazz [May-12]
(D) 20. Strange Americans – A Royal Battle (self) Rock/alt-country-rock [Jun-12]
(13) 21. Grant Farm – The Grant Farm (self) Americana/country-rock [Mar-12]
(D) 22. Bonnie & The Clydes – Wrong Side Up (self) Americana/classic country [Jul-12]
(D) 22. Dressy Bessy – Summer Singles Volume 1 (Kindercore) Indie/New Alternative/pop [Jul-12]
(R) 22. Great American Taxi – Paradise Lost (self) Americana/roots rock [Oct-11]
(D) 22. Johnny Hickman – Tilting (self) Rock/roots rock [Jun-12]
(28) 23. Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs (self) Blues/rhythm & blues [Apr-12]
(10) 23. The Say So – The Romantic (self) Rock/alternative [Jun-12]
(R) 24. You Me and Apollo – Cards with Cheats (self) Indie/New Alternative [2011]
(R) 24. Places – No More Wasted Days (self) Pop/rock [Jan-12]
(20) 25. Mosey West – Merica (self) Rock/roots rock [Apr-12]
(25) 25. Snake Rattle Rattle Snake – Sineater (self) Indie/New Alternative [Sep-11]
(20) 26. Flashbulb Fires – Gasconader (self) Indie/New Alternative [May-12]
(29) 27. Overcasters – Curses/Prayers (self) Rock/alternative [Mar-12]
(R) 28. Amazing Twin – Grown Alone (Hot Congress Records) Indie/New Alternative [Apr-12]
(R) 29. Fierce Bad Rabbit – Live and Learn (self) Indie/New Alternative [Nov-11]
(22) 30. Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees (Dazzle Recordings) Jazz/large band [Apr-12]
(D) 31. Glowing House – Days Run Out (self) Indie/alternative/folk [Jun-12]
(R) 32. Oakhurst – Barrel (self) Americana/jamgrass [Jan-12]
(32) 33. Beats Noir! – 13 Tracks From The Dark Side Of The Beat (self) Hip-hop/rock/alternative [Jul-11]
(26) 33. Ben Haugland – Point of No Return (Dazzle Recordings) Jazz [Jun-12]

ADDED July 2012
Andy Ard – How Easy It Is
Bonnie & The Clydes – Wrong Side Up
Chris Daniels – Better Days
Dressy Bessy – Summer Singles Volume 1
Eef – Bluesalicious
Instant Empire – Heavy Hollow
Jeff Bostic – Crutch [single]
Petals of Spain – I Gotta Know [single]

FELL OUT OF TOP 40 JULY 2012
7. Joe Sampson – Kill Our Friends
17. Chimney Choir – (ladder)
19. Carbon Choir – Sakhalin
21. Finnders & Youngberg – FY5
23. Longest Day of the Year – Turn Into the Ground
23. The Patti Fiasco – The Patti Fiasco
24. SHEL – When the Dragon Came Down
27. Churchill – The Change
30. Catch Bees – Newman’s Open Choir
31. Muskeeteer Gripweed – Staight Razor Revival
32. Better Than Bacon – Better Than Bacon
32. FaceMan – Feeding Time

TRACKING UNDER THE TOP 40
3 Twins Broadband – Cry at the Movies / How Couldya Not [singles] *
4H Royalty – Where UFOs Go To Die
A Mouthful of Thunder – Slow Burn
A Shoreline Dream – Losing Them All To This Time
a. Tom Collins – OH NO!
Achille Lauro – Flight or Flight
After Midnight – Hit the Jive Jack
Air Dubai – Day Escape
Andy Ard – How Easy It Is
Andy Palmer – Sometime Around
Andy Thorn – Fire In The Sky
Anthony Ruptak – Red Mark
Ashley Raines & the New West Revue – Begin
The Autumn Film – 8 Track Tape
Bare Bones – Bare Bones
Better Than Bacon – Better Than Bacon
Blackout Beat Production Company – The Circus House
Bonnie & the Beard – Bonne & the Beard
Broken Spoke – Before There Were Easy Riders
Broken Tongues – Crooked Skyline
Carbon Choir – Sakhalin
Cary Morin – Sing It Louder
Cassie Taylor – Blue
Catch Bees – Newman’s Open Choir
Chimney Choir – (ladder)
Churchill – The Change
Delta Sonics – Live at Lincoln’s
Don’ts and Be Carefuls – Sun Hits
Driftwood Fire – How to Untangle a Heartache
Eef – Bluesalicious
El Toro De La Muerte – Danger These Days
Eric Gunnison – Trios
Euforquestra – Let Us In
Fingers of the Sun – Sleepy Time EP
The Foot. – Cloud Control EP
Force Publique – Force Publique
The Fray – Scars and Stories
Full Belly – New Voice
Gauntlet Hair – Gauntlet Hair
Grant Sabin – The Homesick EP
Harry Tuft & Friends – Treasures Untold
Hazel Miller Band – Coming to You Live… From KUVO
Head for the Hills – Live
Hearts In Space – Already Gone
Hindershot – Curse Us All
The Holler! – Gratitude
Honey Gitters – Poor Gitters’ Almanack
I Am The Dot – A Collection of Songs (2008-2011)
Ian Cooke – Fortitude
In the Whale – Cake
Instant Empire – Heavy Hollow
Instant Empire – Instant Empire
Jaden Carlson – Tell Me What You See
Jami Lunde – Big Black Birds
JD Feighner – JD Feighner [assorted singles]
Jeff Bostic – Crutch [single]
Jeff Finlin – Live Songs for the Ice Age
Jim Stranahan – Free For All
Joe Sampson – Kill Our Friends
John Oates Band – The Bluesville Sessions
John Statz – Old Fashioned
Juno What?! – Late Night Live
Kathryn Mostow – Rich Girl *
Katie Herzig – The Waking Sleep
Katya Chorover – Big Big Love
Kevin Dooley – Moonlight Highway *
Kissing Party – The Hate Album
Le Divorce – The Sting and the Light
Lionel Young Band – On Our Way to Memphis
Lizzie Huffman – Pretty Old Soul
Longest Day of the Year – Turn Into the Ground
Matt Smiley – Quartet Art
Medic – Grace and Gravity
Megan Redmond – Dreamland
Mesita – The Coyote
Mike Marchant – Indulgent Space-Folk Vol. 3: Binary Beach
Mike Marchant – Lost and Found Sound (2008-2011)
Mombi – The Wounded Beat
Moon Duo – Mazes
Moors & McCumber – Gravity
Mr. Anonymous – Champion Sound
Muskeeteer Gripweed – Staight Razor Revival
New Ben Franklins – [peter gabriel]
Papa Juke – Out Of The Blues
Petals of Spain – I Gotta Know [single]
Petals of Spain – Lady Luck [single]
Poet’s Row – Exquisite Corpse
Pretty Sure – Subtle Sabotage
Princess Music – Roger Tranquility
Rachel James – Not Giving Up [EP]
Raven and the Writing Desk – Bonedale [EP]
Rebel Tongue – Movin’ On
Robert Wilson Blues Band – 45 RPM
Ronnie Shellist – Trust Is Gone
Rose Hill Drive – Americana
Russ Hopkins – Space Junk Motel
Safe Boating Is No Accident – Live Without Dead Time
Sam Lee – Better Half
SAUNA – The Teen Angst Tape
Science Partner – Rocky Mountain News
SHEL – When the Dragon Came Down
SoundRabbit – Don’t Forget to Remember
Spring Creek – Hold On Me
Sun Red – Breathes Ages
Swing Hero – Swing Hero
Talk All Night – Oxen Aux Out
Turn 4 – What You Do About It
Varlet – The Drifter
Wasteland Hop – Mother Acre
Wendy Woo Band – Austerity
Wheelchair Sports Camp – Where We All Live
The Whiskey Bottles – Ain’t No Crime
The Yawpers – Savage Blue

In order to be tracked I need to have a copy of the album, ep, or single, in physical and/or digital format.  Pls send to Rocky Mountain Music Network 1208 Macoy Ct. Dacono, CO 80514 or email me at chriskmusic@gmail.com.

STATION BY STATION

KAFM (Grand Junction)
1. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
2. Grant Farm – The Grant Farm
3. Chris Daniels – Better Days *
4. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
5. O’Brien Party of 7 – Reincarnation, The Songs of Roger Miller

KBUT (Crested Butte)
1. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
2. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
3. Chris Daniels – Better Days *
3. Great American Taxi – Paradise Lost
3. Katie Glassman – Snapshot *

KDNK (Carbondale) HOT SPINS
Danielle Ate The Sandwich – {like a king}
Halden Wofford & the HI Beams – Live at Hodi’s
Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
O’Brien Party of 7 – Reincarnation, The Songs of Roger Miller

KDUR (Durango)
1. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed
2. Halden Wofford & the HI Beams – Live at Hodi’s
3. 4H Royalty – Where UFOs Go To Die
3. The Swayback – Double Four Time
4. The Lumineers – The Lumineers

KGNU (Boulder)
1. Grant Farm – The Grant Farm
1. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
2. Great American Taxi – Paradise Lost
3. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed
3. Danielle Ate The Sandwich – {like a king}

KRCC (Colorado Springs)
1. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
2. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
3. A Shoreline Dream – Losing Them All To This Time
3. Broken Spoke – Before There Were Easy Riders
3. El Toro De La Muerte – Danger These Days

KRFC (Fort Collins)
1. Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs
2. Chris Daniels – Better Days *
2. Danielle Ate The Sandwich – {like a king}
2. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
3. Robert Cline, Jr. – All the Right Reasons *

KUNC (Greeley)
1. Danielle Ate The Sandwich – {like a king}
2. O’Brien Party of 7 – Reincarnation, The Songs of Roger Miller
3. Chris Daniels – Better Days *
3. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
4. Tennis – Young & Old

KUVO (Denver)
1. Eric Gunnison – Trios
2. Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees
3. Ben Haugland – Point of No Return
4. Matt Smiley Quartet – Quartet Art
4. Raincheck – Raincheck

OPEN AIR 1340 (Denver)
1. Chris Daniels – Better Days *
2. Tennis – Young & Old
3. The Congress – Whatever You Want
4. Dressy Bessy – Summer Singles Volume 1
5. Overcasters – Curses/Prayers

RADIO 1190 KVCU (Boulder)
1. Patrick Dethlefs – Fall & Rise
2. Achille Lauro – Flight or Flight
3. The Don’ts and Be Carefuls – Sun Hits
3. Poet’s Row – Exquisite Corpse
3. You Me and Apollo – Cards with Cheats

The Colorado Sound
1. Chris Daniels – Better Days*
2. The Jekylls – The Sweet Factory
2. The Knew – Man Monster
3. Arliss Nancy – Simple Machines
4. Coles Whalen – I Wrote this for You

BY GENRE/PROGRAM FORMAT

Americana/Alt.country/Alt.country-rock
1. Chris Daniels – Better Days *
2. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
3. Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams – Live at Hodi’s
4. The Jekylls – The Sweet Factory
5. Katie Glassman – Snapshot *

Blues/Rhythm & Blues
1. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
2. Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs
3. Lionel Young Band – On Our Way to Memphis
4. Papa Juke – Out Of The Blues
5. Cary Morin – Sing It Louder

Folk/folk-rock/singer-songwriter
1. Danielle Ate The Sandwich – {like a king}
2. O’Brien Party of 7 – Reincarnation, The Songs of Roger Miller
3. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
4. Patrick Dethlefs – Fall & Rise
5. Glowing House – Days Run Out

Dance/Funk/Hip-Hop/Urban Contemporary
1. Beats Noir! – 13 Tracks From The Dark Side Of The Beat
2. Broken Tongues – Crooked Skyline
3. Rebel Tongue – Movin’ On
4. Wheelchair Sports Camp – Where We All Live
5. Air Dubai – Day Escape

Indie/New Alternative
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
2. Tennis – Young & Old
3. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed
4. Dressy Bessy – Summer Singles Volume 1
5. You Me and Apollo – Cards with Cheats

Jazz
1. Raincheck – Raincheck
2. Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees
3. Ben Haugland – Point of No Return
4. Hazel Miller Band – Coming to You Live… From KUVO
5. After Midnight – Hit the Jive Jack

POP/Adult Contemporary
1. Coles Whalen – I Wrote this for You
2. Places – No More Wasted Days
3. Megan Redmond – Dreamland
4. The Fray – Scars and Stories
4. Rachel James – Not Giving Up [EP]

ROCK/AAA/AOR/Modern Rock
1. Arliss Nancy – Simple Machines
2. Strange Americans – A Royal Battle
3. The Swayback – Double Four Time
4. The Knew – Man Monster
5. Johnny Hickman – Tilting

*serviced to CO media by Rocky Mountain Music Network

News Notes & Spins – May 1 2012

What does it say about the programmers and djs at community radio stations when they don’t really recognize music from the community (state) in which they are licensed to broadcast? OUCH – oh no he didn’t! Uh, yeah, I did.

Every month, I comb through literally hundreds of daily playlists from stations all around the state in order to cull and tabulate the monthly spins charts. And here’s what I’ve found out over the past few years — the VAST MAJORITY of djs doing shows statewide on community radio stations don’t ever touch upon music by a Colorado act, known or unknown. TRUTH.

That’s taking nothing away from those who do. I want to make that perfectly clear. I’m deeply thankful to those djs, programmers, and radio stations that do make a concerted effort to get Colorado music on the air. Stations like KRFC (Fort Collins) and OPEN AIR 1340 AM (Denver) have made that commitment very obvious. On average you’ll hear somewhere in the ballpark of 13-15% of their airtime devoted to recordings from here in the state. That’s on top of the hours they devote to live in-studio appearances by Colorado acts. The rest? …less than 5% on average per month.  In many cases I’ve been hard pressed to find even five individual album titles played, let alone five with more than a spin or two a month.  There are some stations that statistically don’t air any current Colorado releases at all – in any genre.

Here’s an interesting comparison: Under the Canadian Commercial Radio Policy, 35% of all music aired each week on all AM and FM stations must be Canadian. We have no such rules in the US, even for COMMUNITY/PUBLIC radio.

35%! I can’t even begin to imagine what community radio in Colorado would sound like if we did that.  Imagine if 1 out of every 3 songs you heard was from a Colorado act … and that’s only 33%. Hell, all I’m asking for is 16.6% (2 songs per hour on average).  What kind of impact would radio have then?

Scott Foley hosts a show and serves as the de facto Colorado music genre captain, as well as the Americana music genre captain at KRFC.  When a few of us were discussing this subject on my Facebook page he wrote, “There needs to be a relationship between artists and their community stations. [As Chris has pointed out before,] we can’t support an artist if they don’t make their music available to us. Likewise, the relationship should include in-studio time, station sponsored concerts and events and even artist support during membership drives. These are mutually beneficial opportunities that allow a station to sink stronger roots into its community.”

Kerri Pastine of the Informants added; “My assumption would be that the DJs aren’t getting out and discovering all of the local music there is, but then again, I really don’t know how they get turned on to it all, as there’s so much.”

This is a complex issue for sure. The people who volunteer their time to do shows at these stations are our neighbors and our friends, our parents and our children here in the state.  I believe we all want the same result – a greater awareness of the communities we live in – that is what lies at the heart of community radio.

The solution may be as simple as getting the music straight to those who do the shows. Maybe … since what they tend to play is music they are already familiar with  …so if we can get the music directly into their hands they’ll play it …. MAYBE. We’ll see … I’m hopeful 🙂

/rant

In radio news, KBUT (Crested Butte) has a nation wide search going for a new General Manager. As of April 17th, KBUT General Manager Ryan Stringfellow has decided to step down from his position. He plans to return to Grand Junction with his family to pursue an advanced degree in Education from Colorado Mesa University. Read Ryan’s farewell message here: http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=21032.

KBUT is now in the midst of a national search for it’s next General Manager. Interested parties can learn more at the KBUT website: http://www.kbut.org/page.cfm?pageid=21031. Applications are due by Monday, May 7th.

It’s spring membership drive time at nearly all of the public/community stations statewide. I know that KRFC (Fort Collins) is engaged in theirs as I write and others are also, or are about to become. Please support your local community/public radio station. Without our support, these stations truly cannot survive. For some of them (KOTO in Telluride for example) all or nearly all of the money they receive to support their efforts comes directly from supportive listeners. AND – please do request that they play more Colorado music when you make that contribution.

ONTO THE CHARTS

TOP 40 MOST SPUN TITLES – April 2012
(309 titles tracked / 157 titles reported as played)
(LM) TM / [date added]
(D) = debut, first time on chart
(R) = re-entered chart

(1) 1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers (Dualtone) Indie/New alternative [Mar-12]
(5) 2. Tennis – Young & Old (Fat Possum) Indie/New alternative [Feb-12]
(4) 3. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband (Telarc) Blues [Feb-12]
(D) 4. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow (Blank Tape) Folk/folk-rock [Apr-12]
(8) 5. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed (Family Tree) Indie/New alternative [Feb-12]
(D) 6. The Jekylls – The Sweet Factory (self) Americana [Mar-12]
(23) 7. Katya Chorover – Big Big Love (Cat and Moon Records) Americana/country [Oct-11]
(D) 8. Mosey West – Merica (self) Rock/folk-rock/alt.country rock [Apr-12]
(6) 9. Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams – Live at Hodi’s (self) Alt-country [Jan-12]
(7) 10. Longest Day of the Year – Turn Into the Ground (self) Alt-country-rock [Nov-11]
(D) 11. Muskeeteer Gripweed – Staight Razor Revival (self) Rock/roots rock/jamband [Apr-12]
(D) 12. Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs (self) Blues/rhythm and blues [Apr-12]
(D) 13. Grant Farm – The Grant Farm (self) Alt-country-rock [Mar-12]
(30) 14. Great American Taxi – Paradise Lost (self) Alt-country-rock [Oct-11]
(27) 15. Haunted Windchimes – Live at the Western Jubilee (Blank Tape) Folk/folk-rock [May-11]
(D) 16. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker (LoS Records) Rock/bluegrass/country [Apr-12]
(11) 17. The Swayback – Double Four Time (self) Rock [Feb-12]
(D) 18. The Congress – Whatever You Want (self) Rock [Apr-12]
(11) 19. Broken Tongues – Crooked Skyline (self) Hip-Hop [Feb-12]
(12) 19. Churchill – The Change EP (Wire Bird) Folk/folk-rock [Feb-12]
(R) 20. Achille Lauro – Flight or Flight (Hot Congress) Indie/New alternative [Feb-12]
(10) 21. Finnders & Youngberg – FY5 (self) Bluegrass/country [Apr-11]
(20) 22. Eric Gunnison – Trios (Synergy Music) Jazz [Feb-12]
(D) 23. Euforquestra – Let Us In (self) World/funk [Mar-12]
(D) 24. Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees (Dazzle Recordings) Jazz/big band [Apr-12]
(2) 25. Katie Glassman – Snapshot (self) Americana/country-jazz [Feb-12]
(14) 26. Lionel Young Band – On Our Way to Memphis (self) Blues [Aug-11]
(R) 27. Gauntlet Hair – Gauntlet Hair (self) Indie/alternative [Sep-11]
(15) 28. Fierce Bad Rabbit – Live and Learn EP (self) Pop/alternative [Nov-11]
(9) 29. Catch Bees – Newman’s Open Choir (On Joyful Wings) Indie/New alternative [Feb-12]
(13) 29. Harry Tuft & Friends – Treasures Untold (Manasses Records) Folk [Nov-11]
(21) 29. John Common and Blinding Flashes of Light – Beautiful Empty (Free School) Rock/adult alternative [Apr-11]
(32) 29. The Yawpers – Savage Blue EP (Adventure Records) Alt-country-rock [Jan-12]
(D) 30. Blackout Beat Production Company – The Circus House (self) Electronic/dance [Dec-11]
(R) 31. John Oates – Mississippi Mile (PS Records) Blues/country-blues [Apr-11]
(30) 31. Spring Creek – Hold On Me (self) Bluegrass [Jul-11]
(R) 32. Slim Cessna’s Auto Club – Unentitled (Alternative Tentacles) Rock/adult alternative [Mar-11]
(D) 33. Josh Quinlin Quintet – Mountain Time Standards (Dazzle Recordings) Jazz [Feb-12]
(D) 34. Carbon Choir – Sakhalin (self) Rock/alternative [Apr-12]
(R) 34. Kentucky Parlor Pickers – Barn Burner (self) Alt-country [May-11]
(R) 34. Spires – S/T EP (self) Indie/alternative [Nov-11]

DROPPED OUT OF TOP 40
3. Coles Whalen – I Wrote this for You
16. Carmen Sandim Sextet – Brand New
17. The Patti Fiasco – The Patti Fiasco
18. Mosey West – Vaca Money
19. Paper Bird – Carry On
22. Beats Noir! – 13 Tracks From The Dark Side Of The Beat
22. Overcasters – Curses/Prayers
24. Chimney Choir – (ladder)
25. Turn 4 – What You Do About It
26. Ronnie Shellist – Trust Is Gone
28. Fox Street Allstars – Welcome to the Mighty Pleasin’
29. Big Head Todd and the Monsters – Big Head Blues Club: 100 Years of Robert Johnson
31. Bonnie and The Clydes – Bonnie And The Clydes
31. Varlet – The Drifter
32. Mr. Anonymous – Champion Sound
32. Rebel Tongue – Movin’ On
32. The Hickman-Dalton Gang – The Hickman-Dalton Gang Vol II
33. El Toro De La Muerte – Danger These Days
33. J. Miller Band – The Road to ELVado
33. Juno What?! – Shameless

ADDED APRIL 2012
Amazing Twin – Grown Alone
Arliss Nancy – Simple Machines
Better Than Bacon – Better Than Bacon
Carbon Choir – Sakhalin
The Congress – Whatever You Want
Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
Instant Empire – Instant Empire
Jeff Finlin – Live Songs for the Ice Age
Kailin Yong Peace Project Trio – Gravity Free
Le Divorce – The Sting and the Light
Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
Lifeboat Etiquette – Saboteur
Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs
Megan Redmond – Dreamland
Mesita – The Coyote
Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees
Mosey West – Merica
Muskeeteer Gripweed – Staight Razor Revival
Saturn Cowboys – Follow the Light to the West
UMConscious – Everybody [single]

STATION BY STATION

KAFM (Grand Junction)
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
1. Mosey West – Merica
2. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
3. Stray Grass – Written in the Stars
4. Achille Lauro – Flight or Flight

KBUT (Crested Butte)
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
2. Great American Taxi – Paradise Lost
2. Katya Chorover – Big Big Love
2. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
2. Tennis – Young & Old

KDNK (Carbondale)
1. Haunted Windchimes – Live at the Western Jubilee
1. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
2. Lindsay & the Lost Caravan – You Don’t Know Me
3. Chimney Choir – Chimney Choir
3. Euforquestra – Let Us In

KGNU (Boulder)
1. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed
2. Mr. Anonymous – Champion Sound
3. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
4. Great American Taxi – Paradise Lost
4. Lionel Young Band – On Our Way to Memphis

KRCC (Colorado Springs)
1. The Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
2. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
3. Tennis – Young & Old
4. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
5. A Shoreline Dream – Losing Them All To This Time

KRFC (Fort Collins)
1.  Musketeer Gripweed –  Straight Razor Revival
2.  Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Hugs & Punches
3.  Tennis – Young & Old
4.  The Lumineers – The Lumineers
5.   Mosey West – Merica

KUNC (Greeley)
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
2. Kathryn Mostow – Rich Girl
2. SHEL – When the Dragon Came Down
3. Harry Tuft & Friends – Treasures Untold
3. Justin Roth – Now You Know

KUVO (Denver)
1. Eric Gunnison – Trios
2. Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees
3. Rene Marie – Voice Of My Beautiful Country
4. H2 Big Band – You’re It!
4. Jim Stranahan – Free For All

KVNF (Paonia)
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
2. Halden Wofford & the HI Beams – Live at Hodi’s
2. Katie Glassman – Snapshot
2. Kyle James Hauser – Oh Oh
2. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker

OPEN AIR 1340 (Denver)
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
2. Tennis – Young & Old
3. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed
4. Achille Lauro – Flight or Flight
5. Snake Rattle Rattle Snake – Sineater

The Colorado Sound
1. The Jekylls – The Sweet Factory
2. The Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
3. Katya Chorover – Big Big Love
3. Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs
3. The Congress – Whatever You Want

===============================================

BY GENRE/PROGRAM FORMAT

Americana/Alt.country/Alt.country-rock
1. The Jekylls – The Sweet Factor
2. Katya Chorover – Big Big Love
3. Halden Wofford & the HI Beams – Live at Hodi’s
4. Longest Day of the Year – Turn Into the Ground
5. Grant Farm – The Grant Farm

Blues/Rhythm & Blues
1. Otis Taylor – Otis Taylor’s Contraband
2. Mama Lenny & the Remedy – Punches and Hugs
3. Lionel Young Band – On Our Way to Memphis
4. John Oates – Mississippi Mile
5. Taylor Scott & Another Kind Of Magick – Back To Beale Live

Bluegrass
1. Finnders & Youngberg – FY5
2. Spring Creek – Hold On Me
3. Dave Richey & Ruined Nation – No Peace of Mind
4. Grass It Up – Grass It Up – Live
5. Stray Grass – Written in the Stars

Folk/folk-rock/singer-songwriter
1. Haunted Windchimes – Out with the Crow
2. Haunted Windchimes – Live at the Western Jubilee
3. Churchhill – The Change EP
4. Harry Tuft & Friends – Treasures Untold
5. Jeff Finlin – Live Songs for the Ice Age

Dance/Funk/Hip-Hop/Urban Contemporary
1. Broken Tongues – Crooked Skyline
2. Blackout Beat Production Company – The Circus House
3. Beats Noir! – 13 Tracks From The Dark Side Of The Beat
4. Rebel Tongue – Movin’ On
5. Juno What?! – Late Night

Indie/New-Alternative
1. The Lumineers – The Lumineers
2. Tennis – Young & Old
3. Bad Weather California – Sunkissed
4. Achille Lauro – Flight or Flight
5. Gauntlet Hair – Gauntlet Hair

Jazz
1. Eric Gunnison – Trios
2. Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra – Sharks & Manatees
3. Josh Quinlin Quintet – Mountain Time Standards
4. H2 Big Band – You’re It!
5. Rene Marie – Voice Of My Beautiful Country

POP / Alternative Adult Contemporary
1. John Common and Blinding Flashes of Light – Beautiful Empty
2. Coles Whalen – I Wrote this for You
3. Megan Redmond – Dreamland
4. Zach Heckendorf – The Cool Down
5. Wendy Woo Band – Austerity

ROCK / AAA / AOR
1. Mosey West – Merica
2. Muskeeteer Gripweed – Staight Razor Revival
3. Leftover Salmon – Aquatic Hitchhiker
4. The Swayback – Double Four Time
5. The Congress – Whatever You Want

News, Notes & Spins – November 1, 2010

I love this time of year.  I love the weather.  I love that there are more new releases that come out every October than at any other time of year.  At least it seems that way to me.  Look at October’s spins and there seems to be a record number of DEBUT titles.  Leading the charge is Fierce Bad Rabbit, which on the strength of spins at KCSU, KRFC and the Colorado Sound is one of the highest charting DEBUTs I’ve tracked the past few years.  This being the first of November (or thereabouts) the next couple of monthly reports will no doubt focus on end-of-year stuff … your picks, and the top spins of 2010.  Have a great November — and for my friends in RMCR, see ya all soon 🙂

MUSIC CHART LEGEND
DEBUT = 1st time appearing on chart
(NC) = not charted in previous month
(XX) = last month’s chart position

Colorado TOP 40 Spins October 2010
(235 titles listed, 117 reported as played)
(1) 1.  Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners (Remington Road) folk, americana
(2) 2.  Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams – Sinners and Saints (self) Americana, alternative country
(DEBUT) 3.  Fierce Bad Rabbit – Spools of Thread (FBR) rock, alternative
(17) 4.  Apples In Stereo – Travellers in Space and Time (Yep Roc) indie pop
(DEBUT) 5.  Lynn Baker Quartet – Azure Intention (OA2) jazz
(DEBUT) 6.  Boulder Acoustic Society – Champion of Disaster (self) americana, folk-rock
(14) 7.  Nathaniel Rateliff – In Memory of Loss (Rounder Records) modern folk
(DEBUT) 8.  Chris Thompson – The Road Ahead (self) rock, jamband
(3) 9.  Big Head Todd & the Monsters – Rocksteady (BIG) rock, adult alternative
(DEBUT) 10.  the Heyday – Till We See the Sun (self) rock
(DEBUT) 11. Brad Goode – Tight Like This (Delmark) jazz
(10)12.  John Common & Blinding Flashes of Light – Beautiful Empty (Free School) rock, adult
(21) 13.  Jeff Brinkman – To the Bones (Devonshire Records) rock, adult alternative
(4) 14.  White Water Ramble – All Night Drive (self) bluegrass
(9) 15.  Blue Canyon Boys – Mountain Bound (self) bluegrass
(25) 15.  Otis Taylor – Clovis People, Vol. 3 (Telarc) blues, trance blues
(26) 16.  Sweet Sunny South – Carried off by a Twister (2Dolla Reccas) americana, bluegrass
(DEBUT) 17.  Musketeer Gripweed – Dyin’ Day (self) rock, jamband
(16) 18.  Jeff Finlin – The Tao of Motor Oil (Bent Wheel) rock, adult alternative
(8) 19.  Danielle Ate the Sandwich – Two Bedroom Apartment (self) folk, pop, modern
(NC) 20.  Paper Bird – When the River Took Flight (self) folk, americana
(23) 21.  Grant Gordy – Grant Gordy (self) neo-acoustic, new grass
(NC) 22. Something Underground – Intention and Release (self) rock, pop
(19) 23.  Greg Harris Vibe Quintet – Glass Gold (Greg Harris) jazz, vocals
(11) 24.  Kinetix – Let Me In (Steel Giant) rock, pop
(24) 25.  The Foot. – Primary Colors (self) rock, adult alternative
(NC) 26.  Bailey Stauffer & the Katy Janes – Bend or Break (self) rock, alt-country
(NC) 26.  Pretty Lights – Passing By Behind Your Eyes (self) electronic
(NC) 27.  Dan Craig – Alchemy (self)  rock, folk-rock
(NC) 27.  David Rynhart – By the Hollow Tree (self) rock, adult alternative
(NC) 27.  Fuzzy Killing Machine – Enjoy & Destroy (Chair 8 Records) rock, alternative
(16) 28.  Bobby Walker – Way Back When (BWM) blues, r&b
(6) 28.  John McVey – Unpredictable (self) folk, singer-songwriter
(17) 29.  Lonesome Traveler – Looking for A Way (self) bluegrass
(26) 30.  30db – One Man Show (SCI Fidelity) rock, adult
(15) 30.  After Midnight Jazz Band – Midnight in Madison (self) jazz, trad, vocal
(DEBUT) 30.  Air Dubai – Wonder Age (self) pop, hip-hop
(8) 30.  Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen – Back in My Hometown (Fossyl Records) blues
(NC) 30.  Dave LeMieux & House of Soul – Jazz Shaped (House of Soul) jazz
(DEBUT) 30.  Jubilant Bridge – Power Lines (Get Over It) folk

Fell out of Top 40 in October
(5) Great American Taxi – Reckless Habits
(7) Eric Shively – Eden’s Light
(12) Adam Bodine Trio – Blue Mud
(13) Gabrielle Louise – Mirror the Branches
(17) Dominant 7 & the Jazz Arts Messengers – Fourteen Channels
(19) Ash Ganley – Universe Acceptable
(19) Eddie Turner – Miracles and Demons
(20) Candy Claws – Hidden Lands
(20) Romano Paoletti – Story of a Lifetime
(20) Tequila Mockingbird – Luck & Trouble
(21) Snake Rattle Rattle Snake – Snake Rattle Rattle Snake
(22) Haunted Windchimes – Honey Moonshine
(23) Euforquestra – Soup
(24) Matt Morris – When Everything Breaks Open
(24) Tickle Me Pink – On Your Way Down
(25) Head for the Hills – Head for the Hills
(26) Hello Kavita – To A Loved One
(26) Selasee – African Gate

ADDed
Air Dubai – Wonder Age
Boulder Acoustic Society – Champion of Disaster
Brad Goode – Tight Like This
Brett Brady – After All
China Venture – Blows the Fuck Up
Clam Daddys – People Like Us
Chris Thompson – The Road Ahead
Feverbird – Feverbird
Fierce Bad Rabbit – Spools of Thread
Heyday, the – Till We See the Sun
Jenn Cleary – Back to the Wheel
Jim Bradford – Redraw the Line
Jonathan Stark – Comfort
Joshua Novak – Dead Letters
Jubilant Bridge – Power Lines
Lawn Chair Kings – Lawn Chair Kings II
Lynn Baker Quartet – Azure Intention
Matt Shupe – The Greying Heart
Michael Adam – The Maybe EP
Munley & the Lepercalians – Petr & the Wulf
Musketeer Gripweed – Dyin’ Day
Otem Rellik – Elephant Graveyard
Overcasters – The Whole Sea is Raging
The Raven & the Writing Desk – Somnambulist
Remember May – Feather
Robert Marcey & Familyman Barrett w/the Wailers – Wailin’ for Justice
Thrifty Astronaut – Caffiene Heartache
Waiting On Trial – W.O.T.
Wonderlic – Wonderlic

DROPPed
Andy Ard – What She Did
Apples In Stereo – #1 Hits Explosion
Asia Jazz Project f/ Molina Soleil & Aju – Sacred Paths
Candy Claws – In the Dream of the Sea Life
Coles Whalen – The Whistle Stop Road Record
Danny Shafer – One Morning
Devil Got Five – Devil Got Five
Dubskin – No End In Time
Emmitt-Nershi Band – New Country Blues
Erik Applegate – Red Skies
Gadzukes! – New & Used
In the Whale – Songs About You
Inactivists – Love Songs and Other Songs About Love
Jen Korte & the Loss – Jen Korte & the Loss
Los Rojos Calientes – Corazon
M. Pyres & New Past Tense – Apart The Echo
Martin Gilmore – Martin Gilmore
Mary Louise Buirgy & Pamela Robinson – A Call To Prayer
Post Paradise – Here to Anywhere
Yonder Mountain String Band – The Show

KAFM (Grand Junction)
1. Stray Grass – Written in the Stars
2. Mollie O’Brien and Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners
3. The North 17th Street Band – Dirt on the Tires
3. White Water Ramble – All Night Drive
4. Bobby Walker – Way Back When
4. The Blue Canyon Boys – Mountain Bound
5. Head for The Hills – Head for the Hills
5. John McVey – Unpredictable
5. Otis Taylor – Clovis People Vol. 3

KCSU (Fort Collins)
1.  Fierce Bad Rabbit- Spools of Thread
2.  Act So Big Forest Compilation- Volume 1, Triton
2.  Brett Brady – After All
2.  China Venture – Blows the Fuck Up
2.  Fly and Family Stone- Demo

KGNU (Boulder)
1. Nathaniel Rateliff – In Memory of Loss
2. Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners
3. Otis Taylor – Clovis People, Vol. 3
4. Great American Taxi – Reckless Habits
5. Blue Canyon Boys – Mountain Bound
5. Danielle Ate the Sandwich – Two Bedroom Apartment
5. Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams – Sinners and Saints
5. Haunted Windchimes – Honey Moonshine
5. Jeff Finlin – The Tao of Motor Oil
5. Lonesome Traveler – Looking for A Way
5. Paper Bird – When the River Took Flight
5. Romano Paoletti – Story of a Lifetime

KRCC (Colorado Springs)
1.  Apples In Stereo – Travellers in Space and Time
2.  Apples In Stereo – #1 Hits Explosion
3.  Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen – Back in My Hometown
4.  the Reminders – Recollect
5.  the Changing Colors – Ghost of Red Mountain
6.  Eric Shively – Eden’s Light

KRFC (Fort Collins)
1.  Fierce Bad Rabbit – Spools of Thread
2.  Brad Goode – Tight Like This
2.  Nathaniel Rateliff – In Memory of Loss
2.  Halden Wofford and the Hi Beams – Sinners and Saints
3.  Musketeer Gripweed – Dyin’ Day
3.  Mollie O’Brien and Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners
4.  Boulder Acoustic Society – Champion of Disaster
5.  Jeff Finlin – The Tao of Motor Oil
6.  Danielle Ate the Sandwich – Two Bedroom Apartment
7.  The Lynn Baker Quartet – Azure Intention
7.  Grant Gordy – Grant Gordy
7.  Paper Bird – When the River Took Flight

KUNC (Greeley)
1.  Andy Hackbarth – the Last Love Song
2. Grant Gordy – Grant Gordy
3.  Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners
4.  Jerry Palmer – Cherry Picking

KUVO (Denver)
1.  Lynn Baker Quartet – Azure Intention
2.  Greg Harris Vibes Quintet – Glass Gold
3.  Adam Bodine Trio – Blue Mud
3.  Brad Goode – Tight Like This
4.  Dominant 7 & the Jazz Arts Messengers – Fourteen Channels
4.  Erik Applegate – Red Skies
4.  Jeff Jenkins – The Healing

KVCU (Boulder)
1. Munley & the Lepercalians – Petr & the Wulf
2. Overcasters – The Whole Sea is Raging
3. Apples In Stereo – Travellers in Space and Time
4. Don’ts and Be Carefuls – Risk Assessment
4. Otem Rellik – Elephant Graveyard
4. Paper Bird – When the River Took Flight
4. Slim Cessna’s Auto Club – Buried Behind the Barn

KVNF (Paonia)
1.  Paper Bird – When the River Took Flight
2.  Nathaniel Rateliff – In Memory of Loss
3.  Blue Canyon Boys – Mountain Bound
3.  Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners
4.  Otis Taylor – Clovis People, Vol. 3
5.  Gabrielle Louise – Mirror the Branches
5.  Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams – Sinners and Saints
5.  Romano Paoletti – Story of a Lifetime

The Colorado Sound
1. Fierce Bad Rabbit – Spools of Thread
2. the Heyday – Till We See the Sun
3. Halden Wofford & the Hi Beams – Sinners and Saints
4. Boulder Acoustic Society – Champion of Disaster
4. Brad Goode – Tight Like This
4. Chris Thompson – The Road Ahead
4. Lynn Baker Quartet – Azure Intention
4. Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore – Saints & Sinners

MMMM – Monday, March 29, 2010

(30 second samples of this week’s featured releases)

Lots of great music this week.  I attended day one of the UMX (Ultimate Music Experience), the official auditions for the 39th Annual CHUN People’s Fair, which is slated for June 5 and 6 this year.  Man there were some great performances, especially from the likes of the Congress, Other Side of Clearview, Quillion and other Denver/Front Range area acts.  On top of that, I’m in the middle of a major home remodel – so I loaded up the iTunes player and went to town on new music this week.  Here’s my five new featured titles for March 29, 2010.  Enjoy 🙂

The Rouge – Lady Luck (single)
Genre/Style:  Rock/alternative
Websitehttp://www.myspace.com/therougeband
Notes: Produced by long time Fort Collins resident singer-songwriter and producer Christopher Jak at the Blasting Room in Fort Collins.  Unsubstantiated report from a highly regarded source this week that the Rouge inked a deal with Atlantic Records.  April Fools or not we’ll see soon I’m sure.  In the meantime, this band is yet another in a long running line of success stories emerging out of Colorado.

The Foot. – Primary Colors
Genre/Style:  Rock
Websitehttp://www.myspace.com/findthefoot
Notes: This band came out of the woodwork this past week thanks to Dave Herrera who blogged about them in Backbeat (Westword).  The full album is available as a free download… and so far the word among local music afficienados has been nothing less than stellar.  I expect a long ride for The Foot.’s debut in 2010.

Jon Ridnell – Reliance
Genre/Style:  roots rock, r&b, blue-eyed soul
Website: N/A
Notes: I had the pleasure of mixing the band that Jon fronts, Black Dog, recently.  Unlike the trio that I mixed sound for, Jon’s solo album is a much bigger endeavor.  Produced by award winning Sally Van Meter, the album features the highly praised talents of Sally, Eric Thorin, Eric Moon, and Dave Watts… with a great list of special guests from the region.

Haunted Windchimes – Honey Moonshine
Genre/Style:  Americana, folk, bluegrass
Websitehttp://www.reverbnation.com/thehauntedwindchimes
Notes: Officially, this is the band’s debut full length recording.  Their previous effort was an ep/split called Vice/Versa that came out I believe in 2008.  Full of great harmonies and songwriting that calls to mind the movie Oh Brother, Where Art Thou, this band from Pueblo has been packing in sold out crowds in SoCo and is set to expand state wide.

Dave Lemieux And House Of Soul – Jazz Shaped
Genre/Style:  Jazz, Contemporary Gospel
Websitehttp://www.myspace.com/davelemieuxandhouseofsoul
Notes: I’ve always got to throw some jazz into the mix and this record has captivated me since I first received a copy of it.  Recorded live at the Soiled Dove Underground in Denver, this is an extremely spirited performance throughout and even includes spoken word/hip-hop influences.  Move beyond the jazz on this record and the band infuses influences ranging from Andrea Crouch to the Winans.. and according to their bio even the music of the Blind Boys of Alabama.